This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./StG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | T6+?? |
| MSN: | 2195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pogoste, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the vicinity of Pogoste, Leningrad Oblast after being hit by Soviet anti-aircraft fire. Pilot Lt. Horst Rugenstein and radio operator Uffz. Paul Rupprecht were presumed dead.
Registration likely T6+CO, T6+CD or T6+GO as per Kracker Database.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 