| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 1992 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-FUJI |
| MSN: | FA200-156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Strip, Newton, Powys -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Farm Strip, Newton, Powys |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 May 1992 when crashed at Newtown, Powys, Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The Farm Strip was about 350 yards long in the landing direction, which was orientated at 230 degrees; the surface wind was 250 degrees and 5 knots. Generally, the strip was dry and hard, and covered with grass, with some bare patches evident. The pilot was unable to gave any details of the accident, but considered that the accident occurred because the touchdown was on a soft patch of ground."
The AAIB report confirmed that damage to the landing flaps, undercarriage gear, and propeller was sustained. However, it seems that G-FUJI never flew again, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 1 March 1994
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef54e5274a131700027f/Fuji_FA-200-180_Aero_Subaru__G-FUJI_07-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FUJI 