This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10 |
| Owner/operator: | 13./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 490702 |
| MSN: | weisse 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | northeast of Panningen, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Achmer airfield, (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:15 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium.
Possibly, the aircraft was hit by AA fire from Allied forces and crashed.
The pilot, Fhj.Uffz. K. Rehak, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CH-6-137.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5063&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: