Incident Avro Anson K6284, Thursday 31 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1940
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:48 Squadron RAF
Registration: K6284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Ellen, Islay, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Ellen
Destination airport:Prestwick
Narrative:
Very shortly after taking off port engine failed and aircraft was forced to land in a peat bog 1 mile south of aerodrome. Crew all ok and only minor damage to aircraft which was flying a few days later

Sources:

National Archives Kew 48 Sqdn ORB - REcord of Events doc AIR27/470/40