Incident Boeing 737-59D G-BVZF, Friday 4 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-BVZF
MSN: 25038/1969
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being prepared for departure from Stand N78 at Heathrow for a scheduled flight to Leeds-Bradford Airport. A tug had been attached to the nose landing gear leg via a tow-bar about 10 minutes before the incident. Just as cabin crew members were about to close the main cabin door, with the air bridge still connected and the aircraft's parking brake on, there was a bang and the aircraft jolted violently rearwards. Cabin crew members standing in the cabin reported that the lurch was such that they had to hold onto the backs of the seats to avoid falling over. It was found that the tug had moved forwards around 15 inches and the tow-bar had fractured near the
end attached to the tug. The aircraft and the tug were taken out of service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb5fe5274a1317000075/dft_avsafety_pdf_502158.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10117675 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1995 G-BVZF British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment