Incident Antonov An-148-100B UR-NTD, Sunday 25 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 November 2012
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A148 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-148-100B
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines, opb Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-NTD
MSN: 01-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kharkov Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Destination airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
On 25 November 2012, an Antonov An-148 of flight PS-24 from Kharkov to Kiev experienced a low pressure engine warning for the starboard Progress D-436 engine, as well as indication that both starboard fuel pumps had failed while in flight. The aircraft levelled off at FL200 and an attempt was carried out to restart the fuel pumps, but was unsuccessful. As a result, an emergency was declared and the aircraft returned to Kharkov International Airport.

The incident was acknowledged by the Ukrainian Ministry of Internal Affairs, stating that an emergency landing had occurred "due to problems with the supply of fuel to one of the engines."

In a statement to Interfax Ukraine, the airline denied that the incident was a result of mechanical failure. Press secretary of the airline Yevhenia Satska stated
"The landing in Kharkiv was carried out in normal mode on two working engines."

Further commenting on the incident, Satskaya stated that during the flight, the crew identified a failure to produce fuel from the right fuel tank. Satska explained:
"Due to the fact that fuel was supplied to each of the two engines unevenly, due crew was not sure that there would be enough fuel to fly to Kiev. Therefore, the commander decided to return to Kharkov."

Satska further emphasised that the aircraft are wet leased from Antonov Airlines, with maintenance and engineering support carried out by the Antonov State Enterprise.

A subsequent investigation by the Ukrainian Ministry of Transport and Communication discovered that damage had occurred to a wiring harness near the rear spar of rib no. 17, resulting in both starboard fuel pumps becoming non-operational. It was determined that an electrical short occurred as a result of insulation damage, due to a lack of protection of the wiring harness.

Sources:

https://cfts.org.ua/news/49531
https://cfts.org.ua/news/49551