This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 462677 |
| MSN: | weisse 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Venlo, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rheine airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium.
The aircraft was probably shot down by Allied anti air artillery.
The pilot, Fhj.Uffz. F. Fink, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CH-7-151.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5055&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps