This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 2025 |
| Time: | 11:30 UTC |
| Type: | CSA PS-28 Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Ulster Flying Club (1961) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CSHB |
| MSN: | C0445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Newtownards Airfield (EGAD) Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 4.4.25 A CSA PS-28 Cruiser (G-CSHB) veered off the runway on landing at Newtownards Airfield (EGAD) Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland. Both occupants were not injured. According to the summary from the AAIB Correspondence-only Report (see link #1) into the incident*
"A MAYDAY was declared on climb after takeoff due to a rough running engine, the pilot made a turnback for landing on Runway 26 but, upon deciding they weren’t going to make it, made a left turn for Runway 21. The aircraft successfully landed on tarmac but overshot the end of the runway, stopping before a grass bank at the end of Runway 03".
A Police Service of Northern Ireland spokesperson said: "Police received report of a collision involving a light aircraft on the runway at Newtownards Airport shortly after 1pm this afternoon, Friday April 4. Emergency services attended and no injuries were reported."
The NIFRS sent three appliances to the scene from Newtownards, Bangor and Knock fire stations. A spokesperson said: "Firefighters were called to reports of an aircraft incident on Portaferry Road, Newtownards. Firefighters used a cover jet to make the scene safe. Two causalities suffered no injuries but were transferred to the care of NIAS. The incident was dealt with by 1.47pm."
The ambulance service has said that it sent multiple crews to the scene. No casualties were taken from the scene. A spokesperson said: "The Northern Ireland Ambulance Service received a 999 call at 12:58 on Friday 4th April, following reports of an incident in the Portaferry Road area, Newtownards. "NIAS despatched 1 Emergency Ambulance, 1 Rapid Response Paramedic, 1 Advanced Paramedic and 1 Ambulance Officer. No one was taken from the scene."
The Ulster Flying Club issued a statement on social media saying: "We would like to confirm that one of our modern aircraft, the Sports Cruiser experienced a technical issue during flight and, in accordance with standard safety protocols, returned to Ards Airfield. The airport fire crew and emergency services were on standby to conduct necessary checks. Both occupants walked away uninjured."
*NOTE: The AAIB Correspondence only report (see link #1) erroneously gives the date of the incident as "4 March 2025 [sic]" and not 4 April 2025
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025 2.
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/two-rescued-as-emergency-services-attend-incident-involving-plane-at-newtownards-airfield/a737476467.html 3.
https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/2037184/newtownards-airport-live-emergency-services 4.
https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/live-emergency-services-attend-incident-31354153 5.
https://www.irishnews.com/news/northern-ireland/light-aircraft-crashes-in-co-down-77PQOVUIXJGRTHX43H4E5LCCGQ/ 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cshb 7.
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GCSHB/history/20250404/0835Z/EGAD/EGAD 8.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/g-cshb 9.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/CS-URK.html 10.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OK-LSA.html 11.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CSHB.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 2012, and previously OK-URK then OK-LSA (Czech Repulic Registry). First UK registered as G-CSHB on 16 June 2014 to the first UK owner. Re-registered to the 2nd owner on 17 February 2016, the 3rd owner on 21 June 2017, then the 4th (and ciurrent) owner on 2 July 2024. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 825 at 18 May 2024. Although registration G-CSHB still current as at June 2025, the C of A expired on 24 May 2025 and has not been renewed.
Location
Media:
CSA PS-28 Cruiser G-CSHB when previously as OK-LSA

CSA PS-28 Cruiser G-CSHB at the LAA Rally, Sywell, 01/09/17.

CSA PS-28 Cruiser G-CSHB at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire 26/05/18