This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Insterburg, East Prussia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by fighter aircraft of the Red Army Air Force South-East of Insterburg, East Prussia*. The pilot Gefr. Wilhelm Peiter of Jagdgeschwader 51 was killed in action, and later buried in the Insterburg-Chernyakhovsk German War Cemetery.
*Now known as Chernyakhovsk in Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 