Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N967AK, Thursday 3 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2025
Time:21:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N967AK
MSN: 67419/8577
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS474, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, suffered a blown tire during takeoff from runway 26L at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL). Tire debris was found east of taxiway D. The aircraft continued to the destination, San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN), and landed without incident.
Damage was found to left the engine adjacent to the blown tire (right tire of left main gear).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n967ak#39bcde5e

Location