Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKW, Monday 10 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1997
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKW
MSN: 23492/89
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on Runway 24, with a surface wind of 270/20 to 30 kt following a shuttle flight
from Heathrow to Manchester. The runway state was given as wet, although it was actually
dry along the centre portions and damp at the edges. Auto brake was selected to level 2 with the
Commander handling and the First Officer briefed to select reverse idle only.

The landing was normal and after eight seconds, at a speed of 95 kt the auto brake was cancelled by
application of moderate pressure on the brake pedals to achieve a rapid exit. A few seconds later a
severe vibration was felt through the airframe; the rudder pedals were pulsating violently such that
the Commander had difficulty keeping his feet on them. He felt the brakes were also pulling to the
right. The aircraft came to a stop beside Rapid Exit X. The First Officer interrogated the Status page
on the Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) which showed all brakes to be cold
with no warnings.

The fire service attended but could find nothing abnormal. Following an inspection by the airline's
maintenance personnel they noted that none of the main tires had flat spots but there were
heavy rubber deposits on the runway for the last 10m from the Right Main Gear. The aircraft was
towed to a stand where the passengers disembarked normally. After applying the parking brake on
stand,it was noticed that the brake accumulator pressure was nearly depleted. One passenger and the
First Officer complained of "whiplash" type neck injuries and they received medical attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee9ded915d1371000201/dft_avsafety_pdf_501583.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10339026 (Photo)

Location