This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 961052 |
| MSN: | rote 8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Teteringsedijk road, Breda, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:12 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.67 Ursel, Belgium.
The aircraft was hit by Allied AA-fire and crashed.
The pilot, Oblt. H.G. Meinhof, did not survive and was laid to rest at Zuylen cemetery in Breda.
He was later interred into Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave BD-4-90.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4962&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: