Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 XA-MFO, Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:19:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: XA-MFO
MSN: 43761/8231
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aeromexico flight AM363, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, suffered substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage and left engine
It is unclear if the damage occurred during takeoff from La Paz or during lading on runway 23L at Mexico City International Airport (MEX).

METAR:

MMMX 021945Z 20008KT 6SM SCT220 29/M02 A3014 NOSIG RMK 8/001 HZY ISOL CU
MMMX 022054Z 18010KT 8SM FEW020 BKN220 30/M04 A3011 NOSIG RMK SLP989 57024 956 8/108 HZY MDT CU E

Sources:

https://x.com/fl360aero/status/1908100468087353455

Location

Media: