Serious incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 F-HJAV, Friday 14 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:Valljet
Registration: F-HJAV
MSN: 525-0473
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Paris-Le Bourget -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight, the crew were confronted with a barometric system failure. While passing the transition altitude, the pilots detect an inconsistency between the altitude values ​​indicated on their PFD.

While the aircraft was established at FL 180 according to the information read on Captain's PFD , the crew informed air traffic control that they had a "problem with the altimeters on board." The crew told the controller that they were at FL 180 and asked him to confirm the flight level displayed on the radar screen. The controller informed the crew that they were at FL 180.
Subsequently, the fault processing led the crew to consider that the altitude indicated on the co-pilot's PFD was incorrect. The crew then selected ADC 1 as the altimetric source for both PFDs.

At around 18:30, the crew began the descent. Five minutes later, while the crew thought they were starting a level flight at FL 90 and were trying to contact CDG control, the aircraft was actually at a GNSS altitude of around 3,000 ft, descending with a vertical speed of around -270 ft/min.

In their testimony, the crew indicated that a TAWS PULL UP TERRAIN alert was triggered a few minutes later. The aircraft, supposedly level at FL 90, was then at a GNSS altitude of approximately 1,200 ft, or a height of approximately 700 ft, descending. The captain disconnected the autopilot, applied the power, and maneuvered visually.

The crew landed at Le Bourget airport at 18:58.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0084
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-cessna-525-registered-f-hjav-operated-by-valljet-on-14-03-2025-near-paris-le-bourget-ad/

Location