| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2025 |
| Time: | 16:00 BST |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20E |
| Owner/operator: | Draken Europe |
| Registration: | G-FRAD |
| MSN: | 304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tregaswith, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The Dassault Falcon 20E, operating on a routine target towing exercise for the Royal Navy, lost the target over Tregaswith, Cornwall, close to Newquay Airport. The aircraft was diverting to Newquay as the winch cable had jammed. The target struck a house as the aircraft was on its final approach to land near Newquay Airport.
Nobody was hurt, but it smashed into the bathroom of a family home causing significant damage.
Sources:
1.
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-dassault-falcon-20-on-26-03-2025-near-newquay-ad/ 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-frad#39a0fabc 3.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cy4vjwlgg0jo 4.
https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2025-03-27/horrifically-frightening-house-damaged-after-object-falls-from-aircraft 5.
https://www.cornwalllive.com/news/cornwall-news/womans-toilet-smashes-bits-plane-10066471 6.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p0l0q910 7.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2025/03/27/dummy-missile-drops-property-military-plane-winch-breaks/ 8.
https://hellorayo.co.uk/hits-radio/cornwall/news/malfunctioned-mechanism-cornwall-military-exercise 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newquay_Airport 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tregaswith Location