Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 Black 7, Monday 29 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black 7
MSN: 172750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heiligenbeil, East Prussia -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the vicinity of Heiligenbeil, East Prussia* under unknown conditions. The pilot Uffz. Sigurd von Seld of Jagdgeschwader 51 was later buried in the Heiligenbeil-Mamonovo German War Cemetery.

*Now known as Mamonovo, Kaliningrad Oblast in Russia.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/