Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat TC-UNV, Friday 4 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TC-UNV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bursa Yunuseli Airport (BTZ/LTBE) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bursa Airport (BTZ/LTBE)
Destination airport:Bursa Airport (BTZ/LTBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat TC-UNV that took off from Bursa Yunuseli Airport (BTZ/LTBE) at noon today had its landing gear broken as it touched down on the runway on its way back.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

Videos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/egitim-ucagi-inisinde-kirim-gecirdi/

Location