| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1996 |
| Time: | 07:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-59D |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-BVKA |
| MSN: | 24694/1834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an uneventful flight from Paris, the crew started the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) shortly
after landing on Runway 09L at London Heathrow. After a short taxiing distance, the aircraft was
parked on Stand C30, electrical power was transferred to the APU and the engines were shut down.
During the subsequent turnaround period, the APU continued to supply the generator busbars and
also provided pneumatic air to the left air conditioning pack which, together with the recirculation
fan, was used to provide air conditioning.
In preparation for the subsequent scheduled flight to Paris, the passengers began boarding as the
crew were completing their flight deck checks. The commander then became aware of an
electrical burning smell and asked the first officer if he could smell it. Because there was some
doubt, the flight service manager (FSM) was called to the flight deck for her opinion. The
commander, as a precaution, then decided to switch off the recirculation fan and to pull the
associated circuit breaker. Leaving the first officer to monitor the situation on the flight deck, the
commander then left the aircraft to investigate the cargo holds since he was concerned in case the
smell was originating from smoldering wiring, baggage or freight. Instructing the baggage loaders
to inspect the rear hold, he carried out an inspection of the electrical and electronic equipment bay
and the front hold, but nothing abnormal was found. However, when he returned to the flight deck,
he was immediately aware of the burning smell. Additionally, co-incident with his arrival back on
the flight deck, the APU electrical supply tripped off line and the 'Maint' and 'Fault' lights
illuminated on the APU forward overhead panel. Although there was no indication of an APU fire,
the commander was concerned with the deteriorating situation and decided to disembark the
passengers. He immediately called the FSM to the flight deck and instructed her to disembark the
passengers through the forward door and for the cabin crew to then leave the aircraft. While the
FSM was carrying out the commander’s instructions, the flight crew selected standby power and
called ATC to ask for the Rescue and Fire Fighting Service (RFFS). The aircraft was then quickly
secured and the flight crew left the aircraft.
Just after the commander had returned to the flight deck after his inspection of the cargo holds,
witnesses on the apron heard a loud 'bang' and saw an object ejected from the rear of the
aircraft which struck the concrete apron some 6 meters to the rear of the aircraft. While the
commander briefed the RFFS on the situation, the first officer left the flight deck to investigate the
witnesses observations and located a large and extremely hot metal component amongst some apron
vehicles which were parked about 70 meters on the right side of the aircraft. Examination of the
component by the operator's engineers identified it as the APU turbine wheel-hub.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230135e5274a1314000a87/dft_avsafety_pdf_501553.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5934903 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 1998 |
G-BVKA |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |