This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2 |
| Owner/operator: | 15./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 960320 |
| MSN: | gelbe 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heidsche Peel, Ysselsteyn, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gütersloh airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:22 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.78 Eindhoven airfield.
The aircraft was damaged by Typhoon aircraft of 439 Squadron RCAF from B.78 Eindhoven airfield.
The pilot, Uffz. G. Schmidt, performed a belly-landing and was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4971&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: