| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways Express, opb Brymon Airways |
| Registration: | G-BRYI |
| MSN: | 256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Bournemouth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander had spent the 24 hour period prior to the flight in a hotel in Newcastle. He had
eaten "bland" food and had drunk several glasses of tap water during his stay. During the morning he
had taken exercise in the hotel gymnasium.
The aircraft departed from Newcastle Airport at 1520 hrs for a scheduled flight to Southampton
Airport, however, the visibility at Southampton was 100 meters so, at 1550 hrs, the commander
decided to divert to Bournemouth; he informed the passengers of his decision. He had experienced
some nausea shortly before this time and vomited about ten minutes later. He felt well afterwards
and continued to operate the flight to Bournemouth where the aircraft landed without incident.
There was a positioning company crew on board and the commander thought it prudent to ask the
commander of that crew to take over from him for the remaining sector. He vomited occasionally
thereafter but, after a good night's sleep, awoke feeling well.
The commander was subsequently examined by the company AME who was of the opinion that
probably he had contracted a stomach virus; he felt it unlikely that the hotel water system was the Source.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edfeed915d13740001d5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501558.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6140065 (Photo)