This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:45 approx |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./JG 6 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 960224 |
| MSN: | blaue 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | behind 'Haantjeshof' farm, Deurneseweg, Ysselsteyn, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quakenbrück airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot F/Lt. MacPherson of 412 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Spitfire LF Mk IX from B.88 Heesch airfield.
Lt. H. Wulff bailed out safely and was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4984&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Media: