Incident Airbus A320-212 G-JDFW, Wednesday 10 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:01:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Airtours International Airways
Registration: G-JDFW
MSN: 299
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández Airport (ALC/LEAL) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight from Manchester to Alicante, the crew of G-JDFW prepared the
aircraft for the return journey. There were no problems noted during the external checks which were
carried out by the first officer; the commander had completed a satisfactory external check prior to
the earlier departure from Manchester. After a normal start and short taxi to Runway 10, the crew
were cleared for take off. With the commander as handling pilot, power was applied for a reduced
power take off and the aircraft started rolling. Engine parameters were checked satisfactorily and, in
accordance with normal procedures, the first officer called "100 kt" for an airspeed check. Shortly
afterwards, at an estimated 120 kt, both crew members became aware of a vibration which was
increasing as ground speed increased. There were no other obvious abnormalities and the
commander decided to continue the take off; V1 had been calculated as 140 kt. The vibration ceased
as G-JDFW became airborne and the first officer called that they had a positive rate of climb. This
was the cue forthe handling pilot to call for gear retraction but the commander noted that the left
gear was indicating 'red' and decided not to change the aircraft configuration. The first officer
advised ATC that G-JDFW had a problem and would be returning to Alicante; he also informed
them that they had a suspected tyre burst and asked for a runway inspection. Subsequently, in the
climb towards the holding pattern at FL 80, the crew interrogated the Electronic Centralized Aircraft
Monitoring (ECAM) display and noted three failures; there was a loss of the Yellow hydraulic
system, the flaps were locked and there was an unsafe gear indication. The appropriate drills were
reviewed and the commander briefed the senior cabin attendant (SCA) and made a PA to the
passengers, advising them that the aircraft would be returning to Alicante.

By now, the crew had considered the situation and been informed by ATC that tyre debris had been
found on the runway. The commander concluded that the tyre burst had subsequently caused
secondary damage to the yellow hydraulic system and to the flaps; checking the ECAM indicated
that the gear was down and locked and therefore the unsafe gear light was a false indication. During
these procedures, the SCA came to the flight deck to inform the commander that there was vibration
being felt in the passenger cabin, at the rear and between the wings. There was no vibration felt in
the flight deck but interrogation of the engine parameters revealed that the No 1 engine vibration
gauge was now indicating 9.9 units. The commander retarded No 1 throttle to idle and the
indication on the vibration gauge decreased to a normal reading of 0.4 units. He then gently
advanced No 1 throttle open but was aware of increasing vibration and an associated reading of 3.0
units and so retarded the throttle to idle; with the throttle at idle, there was no abnormal indication or any physical vibration and the throttle was left in this position for the rest of the flight. With
this additional problem, the crew declared a 'Pan' and also requested a lower altitude for the hold.
This request was granted and G-JDFW descended to 6,000 feet on the QNH of 1024 mb.

Once established at the lower level, the crew again considered their situation. All the appropriate
checks had been completed and the commander was confident that their current predicament had
been caused by a burst tyre. The weather was good and the only outstanding problem was the
vibration indications on No 1engine when the power was increased; all other engine
parameters were normal. Therefore, the commander decided to remain in the hold to reduce landing
weight prior to his final approach. Once this decision had been taken, the first officer advised ATC
that they would be holding for approximately 1 hour before making an approach to land and would
require fire cover after landing. The commander briefed the SCA of his intentions and she then
informed the rest of the cabin crew. The passengers were then advised of the situation and briefed
for an emergency landing.

Once the fuel had reduced sufficiently, the commander carried out an approach to Runway 28; the
wind was light and variable. The initial touchdown was gentle and on the right gear; the spoilers had
not been armed and the thrust reversers were not selected. As the left gear touched the runway,
braking was gently applied to the right gear. After touchdown, the crew were aware of vibration and
the commander then applied braking to both gears; the commander became aware that the nose
wheel steering was inoperative and used differential braking to clear the runway at the fast turn-off.
As G-JDFW came to a halt with the engines secured and the parking brake applied, the aircraft was
quickly surrounded by the Rescue and Fire Fighting Service (RFFS). There was no visible signs of
fire but, within the cockpit, the brake temperatures indicated 800°C on the left gear and 400° rising
to 600°C on the right gear; the RFFS applied foam to the left gear. With communications now
established between the crew and the English speaking aircraft dispatcher on the end of the
inter-phone, it was decided to keep the passengers on board until the aircraft could be moved further
from the runway. A tug was quickly attached and the aircraft was moved, with the fire crew still in
attendance. Once well clear of the runway, the passengers were disembarked normally through the
front left door.

After the crew had disembarked, the commander noted that the left inner tyre had been extensively
ripped and that the left outer was deflated but still intact. He had also noted that the vibration was
much heavier during the movement with the tug compared to when the aircraft was under its own
power. Further inspection revealed numerous and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7ceed915d137100068b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501866.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5936245 (Photo)