Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKB, Saturday 13 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKB
MSN: 22173/10
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on stand C22 at London Heathrow with a tug positioned under the nose for
push back. The tug driver was accompanied in the cab by a work experience student. Prior to engine
start the tug driver left the student unsupervised in the cab to deal with a problem with the tow bar.
During this time the student inadvertently operated the cab height mechanism raising the cab and
bringing it into contact the aircraft fuselage forward of the nose landing gear causing minor damage.
The passengers were disembarked and the aircraft withdrawn from service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc1740f0b6134600091b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502362.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8820257 (Photo)