Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 960221, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:5./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 960221
MSN: weisse 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buurserstraat 198, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quakenbrück airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by fighter pilot F/Lt. Audet of 411 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Spitfire LF Mk IX from B.88 Heesch airfield.

Pilot--Hauptmann Norbert-Joachim Katz, buried in Ysselsteyn, grave Q-1-121.
He was initially laid to rest at Enschede.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4981&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

Media: