| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1996 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways Express, opb CityFlyer Express |
| Registration: | G-BXEG |
| MSN: | 329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Antwerp International Airport (ANR/EBAW) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antwerp International Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew had operated the outbound sector from London Gatwick to Antwerp earlier in the day and
commenced taxiing for the return sector after a turn-round of 45 minutes. The first officer
reports that he became concerned while taxiing because the commander at one point brought the left
wing of the aircraft close to a hangar. However, when this was queried the commander replied that
everything was all right. Approaching a bend in the taxiway, the first officer was again concerned
with the closeness of the aircraft to the grass verge and he brought this also to the commander's
attention. The commander recollects the first officer pointing out the proximity of the verge and
other obstacles but nonetheless he continued to turn the aircraft until he was advised by ATC that he
had run over a lamp at the edge of the taxiway and that one of the tires had deflated. After the
passengers had disembarked, the first officer and flight attendant observed an apparent drowsiness
and lack of coordination on the part of the commander and arranged for medical attention.
Subsequent medical diagnosis of the commander revealed a condition which was likely to have
caused his distraction at the time of the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f34740f0b61342000401/dft_avsafety_pdf_500535.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5644414 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 August 2011 |
D-BCRN |
Avanti Air, opf Meridiana |
0 |
26 NM N of isola di Pantelleria |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 16 January 2024 |
C-GDSS |
Calm Air |
0 |
62 nm SE of The Pas, MB |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 16 January 2024 |
C-GDSS |
Calm Air |
0 |
50 nm NE of Winnipeg, MB |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 18 January 2024 |
C-GDSS |
Calm Air |
0 |
60 nm S of Thompson, MB |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |