| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1996 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-BVJC |
| MSN: | 11497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being prepared for a scheduled service flight to Glasgow. The loading platform of a
catering high-lift vehicle came into contact with the lower left corner of the service door causing
slight bending of the door. The aircraft was taken out of service for repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffa6e5274a13140009cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500551.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9233638 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 November 1995 |
G-BVJC |
British Midland |
0 |
Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
 |
min |
| Collision with ground object |
| 6 October 2017 |
EP-AWZ |
Naft Airlines |
0 |
Aghajari Airport (AKW/OIAG) |
 |
min |
| 19 June 2020 |
EP-AWZ |
Karun Airlines |
0 |
near Ahwaz |
 |
unk |
| 20 January 2025 |
EP-AWZ |
Karun Airlines |
0 |
Tehran Mehrabad International Airport (THR) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |