Incident Nanchang PT-6A CT182, Monday 22 October 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CT182
MSN: 6432025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged during an attack by LTTE terrorists. The aircraft was later repaired and put back into service.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/795415/SBT-182
https://www.sundaytimes.lk/071028/Columns/sitreport.html