| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | GT Air |
| Registration: | PK-LTZ |
| MSN: | 23 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Enarotali Airport (EWI/WAYE) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI) |
| Destination airport: | WAYE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing roll at Enarotali, reportedly, the crew were unable to obtain reverse thrust and, during heavy braking, directional control was lost. The aircraft veered to the right and then back, “Sharply to the left”. During attempts to regain control the aircraft’s right wingtip struck the ground causing damage. The aircraft was eventually brought to a halt on the left edge of the runway some 150 meters before its end.
Sources:
https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/195366 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 