This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab/JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fliegerhorst Pillau-Neutief, East Prussia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown conditions in the vicinity of Pillau-Neutief Air Base. The pilot Lt. Karl Heinz Brüwer was killed as a result.
Lt.Brüwer was buried at the Pillau-Baltiysk German War Cemetery.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 