| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL7592 |
| MSN: | 26320/2563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seoul-Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
| Destination airport: | Pohang Airport (KPO/RKTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was parked on stand 25, was being prepared to operate a service to Pohang. The tow-bar had been connected to its nose undercarriage and the tug had been positioned just in front of it ready to move forward and connect to the tow-bar. However, it is reported that, (When the driver selected “Drive”?) the tug “Moved forwards on its own” and, despite his stated application of full braking, his actions appeared to have little or no effect. The tug subsequently struck the aircraft’s nose undercarriage and its lower forward fuselage causing substantial damage. During the accident sequence the nose undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft settled onto the tug, crushing its cab. However, fortunately, the driver was able to escape without serious injury.
Sources:
https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/405440 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 September 2016 |
SP-ENA |
Enter Air |
0 |
near Girona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |