Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UYQ, Friday 4 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 2025
Time:c. 06:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aviação Agrícola Alagoana Ltda
Registration: PT-UYQ
MSN: 20001115
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilar, Maceió, AL -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema experienced a technical malfunction and made an emergency landing in a field in Pilar, Maceió, Alagoas, hit some trees and received substantial damage.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://alagoasinform.com.br/aviao-agricola-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-pilar/
https://g1.globo.com/al/alagoas/noticia/2025/04/04/aeronave-agricola-cai-em-pilar-piloto-e-socorrido-com-vida.ghtml
https://al1.com.br/informacao/noticias/146323/prefeitura-de-pilar-emite-nota-sobre-aviao-agricoa-que-fez-pouso-de-emergencia

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUYQ

Media: