This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2001 |
| Time: | 14:03 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73S |
| Owner/operator: | Hamburg International Airlines |
| Registration: | D-AHIA |
| MSN: | 29082/229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Istanbul-Ataturk Airport (IST/LTBA) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On a rain-soaked runway, the aircraft could not stop on the runway after landing. It overran the end of the runway by about 20 meters.
Sources:
https://flightsafety.org/files/RERR/ATSB%20Report.pdf (Mentioned in brief in PDF)
http://www.b737.org.uk/accident_news.htm https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-2710.html BFU 6X004-0/01
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/30402 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 20 October 2011 |
D-AHIA |
Air Berlin |
0 |
Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location