This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 331502 |
| MSN: | gelbe 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of Zaltbommel, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rheine airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium.
The aircraft was probably hit by AAA and crashed.
The pilot, Feldwebel Gert Gäbel, did not survive and was initially buried at Kerkwijk lokatie rij 1 graf 20, then Ysselsteyn in Limburg lokatie AL 159 . He finally rests at Bad Brückenau in Bayern, Germany.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5060&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps