Incident Boeing 727-224 Adv. N79743, Saturday 1 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224 Adv.
Owner/operator:Continental Micronesia
Registration: N79743
MSN: 22252/1697
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:52498 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Yap International Airport (YAP/PTYA) -   Micronesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guam-Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Destination airport:Yap International Airport (YAP/PTYA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Continental Micronesia flight 915 proceeded normally until the landing roll in Yap. At approximately 70 knots at the initiation of braking, the left main landing gear collapsed causing the left wing to contact the runway on the flaps and slats. The aircraft veered left and came to rest 5,000 feet from the approach end of runway 7,30 degrees left of runway heading with both main gear off of the runway. There was no fire. An orderly exit of the passengers and crew was accomplished utilizing the left forward door and emergency exit slide.

The left forward drag strut assembly failed at the upper data plate clamp (approximately 21 inches above the lower attach point). On-scene observations led to the tentative conclusion that the failure sequence was: 1. forward drag brace fractured (initiating event). 2. forward trunnion pulled aft out of its bearing as the gear folded aft. 3. aft trunnion pulled out of its bearing. Gear doors and other struts/braces failed. 4. left outboard tire failed (cut) as a consequence of the gear collapse.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2000-jet.pdf
FAA
DCA00WA035

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6487272 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2019 N725CK Kalitta Charters II 0 Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) min
Tailstrike
13 March 2020 N725CK Tex Sutton Equine Air Transportation 0 Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) unk

Location