Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-211 TS-IMM, Thursday 22 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-IMM
MSN: 975
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Djerba-Zarzis International Airport (DJE/DTTJ) -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Djerba-Melita Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On arrival at Djerba, the aircraft reportedly landed long and subsequently overran the end of the runway. After leaving the runway the aircraft’s nose undercarriage failed and collapsed rearwards.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/14301 (Photo)

Location