Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 331401, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:05 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4
Owner/operator:2./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 331401
MSN: rote 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Zand 14, Sleeuwijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at approximately 08:25 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium.

Possibly, this aircraft was shot down by 'friendly' Flak.
The pilot, Lt. J. von Stechow, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CS-9-216.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5058&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: