Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32 ER-AET, Friday 22 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Valan International Cargo Charter Ltd.
Registration: ER-AET
MSN: 2105
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA)
Destination airport:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Investigating agency: ICAO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll at Lodja, as the aircraft accelerated through 160KPH, the pilot saw two children running towards the runway. He immediately elected to abort the takeoff. The aircraft was not brought to a halt before the end of the runway and it overran onto soft ground where its nose-wheel dug in and collapsed. The aircraft came to rest 30 Meters beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ICAO
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/30_22112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2004 9XR-SN Sun Air Charter 0 Kigali International Airport (KGL) w/o