This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 331344 |
| MSN: | blaue 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Bilt, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rheine airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium.
The aircraft was shot down by Allied fighters.
The pilot, Uffz. H. Braun, was submitted to the Kriegslazarett Utrecht hospital with severe burns over his entire body. He succumbed to the injuries and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave BX-7-151.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5057&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Duitse-militaire-begraafplaatsen-in-de-stad-Utrecht-in-de-periode-1940-1945.pdf Media: