This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 11./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 330469 |
| MSN: | gelbe 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nistelrode, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lippspringe airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:25 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.78 Eindhoven airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by AA-guns of 2734 and 2819 Squadron of B.88 Heesch airfield.
Ofhr. U. Naumann did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AK-11-262.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5035&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps