This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 330285 |
| MSN: | rote 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Werkendam, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rheine airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium.
Possibly, this aircraft was shot down by 'friendly' Flak.
The pilot, Lt. H. Wiese, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AL-3-66.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5056&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps