Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 330196, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4
Owner/operator:11./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330196
MSN: gelbe 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raamberg hamlet, Zundert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B-70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium.

The aircraft was hit by Allied AA and crashed.
Staffelführer and Leutnant H. Hackler did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave X-11-260.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5069&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: