This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1962 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Cropcair Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BPI |
| MSN: | DHA.73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toowoomba Aerodrome, Mutze Street, Wilsonton, Toowoomba, Qld. -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH,82A Tiger Moth VH-BPI, Cropcair Aviation Pty Ltd: Written off (destroyed by fire) in a hangar fire at Toowoomba City Aerodrome, Mutze Street, Wilsonton, Toowoomba, Queensland, overnight on 28-29,8,62. The same hangar fire also destroyed another DH.82A Tiger Moth (VH-WPM), a DHC-1 Chipmunk (VH-DDD) and a DH87 Hornet Moth (VH-UUX). No injuries or fatalities were reported. Registration VH-BPI cancelled 29.8.62 as "destroyed"
Toowoomba City Aerodrome (IATA: TWB, ICAO: YTWB) is an airport located 2.2 nautical miles (4.1 km; 2.5 miles) northwest from the CBD of Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia. Until 2015, it was called Toowoomba Aerodrome.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12466:vh-bpi-1 5. The Toowoomba Chronicle and Darling Downs Gazette (Toowoomba, Qld) 29 August 1962
6. Photo of A17-76 in 1944:
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C231980 7.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/Austcivb.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toowoomba_City_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.73 (Gipsy Major #86257) Toc as A17-76 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 2.9.40. To 4 EFTS RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW 2.9.40. Damaged when struck tree stump at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 13.11.40: Undercarriage, airscrew spinner damaged. Damaged in \'Bouncy\' landing at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 14.6.41: Undercarriage and mainplane damaged. To 10 EFTS Temora 20.4.42. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney 6.7.42 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.10.42. To 1 AOS 12.10.42; issued to 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 30.11.42; damaged in landing accident at RAAF Benalla, Victora 16.7.43. Withdrawn to storage reserve 7.5.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Benalla, Victoria 1.3.46; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Sold 6.9.46 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney for £100; issued to them 23.9.46. Registered as VH-BPI (C of R 2260) 27.1.55 to V J Johnston Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW. Re-registered 3.10.59 to David K Knight, Coonabarabran, NSW. Re-registered 15.9.60 to Hardy Bros Spraying Co, Pittsworth, Queensland. Re-registered 30.1.62 to Cropcair Aviation Pty Ltd, Runcorn, Brisbane, Queensland. Destroyed by fire by hangar fire at Toowoomba, Queensland 29.8.62 as per the above. Registration VH-BPI cancelled as "destroyed" 29.8.62.
Location
Media: