Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 , Saturday 13 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fliegerhorst Neukuhren, East Prussia -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the vicinity of Neukuhren* Aerodrome. The pilot Uffz. Hubertus Scheer was killed.

*Now known as Pionersky in Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/