This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 April 2025 |
| Time: | 09:45 MST |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod. |
| Owner/operator: | Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saransk, Republic of Mordovia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the morning of 5 April 2025, a modified Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat light sport aircraft crashed into an optical fibre manufacturing plant in Saransk, Republic of Mordovia. The aircraft had been used as an ersatz unmanned attack aircraft, but failed to detonate, crashing into the grounds of the industrial complex.
During the night the facility had been attacked by Antonov An-196 Liutyi drones, causing damage to the facade of the winding tower.
The attack was conducted by the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence.
The attack was acknowledged by Artyom Zdunov, the head of the Republic of Mordovia, releasing the following statement:
"Tonight, one of Mordovia’s enterprises was attacked by UAVs. To eliminate the consequences, all necessary forces and means are involved. Operational and emergency services operate on the territory. According to preliminary information, there are no victims."
Sources:
https://t.me/zdunov/10186 https://t.me/zdunov/10187 https://t.me/breakingmash/62953 Media: