Gear-up landing Accident Fokker 100 XA-TKR, Wednesday 3 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-TKR
MSN: 11339
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalajara-Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll at Guadalajara, the right tire on the aircraft’s nose wheel apparently shed its tread just before it got airborne. The takeoff was completed, however, debris from the tire had struck and damaged the hydraulic lines for the nose wheel steering and, when the undercarriage was retracted, the misaligned nose wheel became jammed in its bay. The crew subsequently elected to return to Guadalajara and, after holding for 2 hours to use up fuel, landed with the nose undercarriage retracted. The pilot was able to hold the nose up for the first 1900 Meters of the landing roll but it eventually settled onto the runway and was in contact for some 300 Meters.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/52343 (Photo)