| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1968 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Bell P-39Q Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9284 |
| MSN: | 26E-324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seal Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Anna, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:240k,aircraft observed to snap roll r,nose dwn abt 70deg,spiral.Pilot dptd aprx 600ft msl.Chute unopened. Pilot/owner Mike Carroll (32). Previous "Cobra II" (Race #84) NX92848.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69F0370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB