Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 330119, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4
Owner/operator:10./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330119
MSN: rote 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Wijchen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B-70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium.

The Messerschmitt hit a tree in an attempt to avoid its pursuer, this spitfire was flown by F/Lt John "Johnnie"McKay (DFC with bar) DFC US Air Force) (RCAF), who with a lot of bluff, his ammunition had already been shot during previous attacks, succesfully gave chase.

Before this victory, McKay had the same a fe minutes earlier with the Focke Wulf Fw190 A-8, 734038, 13./JG54. This was flown by Uffz Werner Kopp. He crashed on the frozen Wijchens Ven in Alverna.

Hans Jurgens Schuacher's mother was the stepdaughter of General and politician Erich Ludendorf who committed the "Bierputch"together with Adolf Hitler in 1923

21-year-old Leutnant Hans-Jürgen Schumacher did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave THH-7-79.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5066&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.

Media: