Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 210960, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:9./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210960
MSN: blaue 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechtel airfield (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:16 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.60 Grimberghen airfield, Belgium.
The aircraft was damaged by 'friendly' Flak and crash-landed.
Uffz. G. Kroll was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5009&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=