Accident Boeing 727-22C S9-BOE, Saturday 3 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-22C
Owner/operator:Air Gemini
Registration: S9-BOE
MSN: 19192/388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaoquim Kapango Airport (SVP/FNKU) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kuito Airport (SVP/FNKU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a visual approach to runway 28 of Cuito, towards the end of the landing roll, as the aircraft slowed through about 60Kts, its nose undercarriage ran into an excavation on the runway and subsequently failed and collapsed rearwards. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. The accident happened during sub-optimal conditions of rain.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Boeing-727-22C/457852 (Photo)