Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 210957, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:12./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210957
MSN: blaue 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buurserveen, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechtel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:16 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.60 Grimberghen airfield, Belgium.

The aircraft was shot down by F/Lt. Audet of 411 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Spitfire LF Mk IX from B.88 Heesch airfield.
Unteroffizier Aloysius van Hooven did not survive and was buried at Haaksbergen.
He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AL-8-199.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5012&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: